MCA - Student achievements (2012-2017)

Event Participants Prize Organising institution and Year
Coding Amal K George 1st Macfast, Thiruvalla
9th& 10th Feb 2017
Online Gropfie BharathJagadeesh 1st Depaul, Angamaly
7th& 8th Feb 2017
Best Personality AdithyaSanker R, Dhanya Peter, Vishnu Sudhakaran Consolation Depaul, Angamaly
7th& 8th Feb 2017
Photography Steevan Joy 1st Depaul, Angamaly
7th& 8th Feb 2017
Hackathon Althaf Havvamanzil, Bharath Jagadeesh,Karnan S,Sanjay K John 3rd MA College, Kothamangalam
13th& 14th Jan 2017
Coding Amal K George 2nd Nirmala College, Muvattupuzha
20th Dec 2016
Web designing Bharath & Sanjay 2nd Saintgits,Kottayam
18, 19Nov 2016
Software plan Adithya & Karnan 1st Saintgits,Kottayam
18, 19Nov 2016
App development Karnan 1st Saintgits,Kottayam
18, 19Nov 2016
Raga Solo Ashley 1st Saintgits,Kottayam
18, 19Nov 2016
Coding Sanjay 1st Saintgits,Kottayam
18, 19Nov 2016
Pic a Speako Steevan 1st Saintgits,Kottayam
18, 19Nov 2016
Min to win Shine & Vishnu 1st Saintgits,Kottayam
18, 19Nov 2016
Thrashing Vishnu & Adithya 1st Saintgits,Kottayam
18, 19Nov 2016
Thrashing Dhanya& Shine 2nd Saintgits,Kottayam
18, 19Nov 2016
Ad Mad Show Vishnu 1st Saintgits,Kottayam
18, 19Nov 2016
Best Project Asha Saju 2nd Saintgits,Kottayam
18, 19Nov 2016

MCA Students. are the winners of Overall Champions trophy at Samyuktha 16 at St.Gitts College, Pathamuttom.

*DETECHNISTA 2K15 De paul, Angamaly: Overall Championship

Word hunt 1st, Photo Collage 1st and 3rd, Dance 1st

*Macfast Thiruvalla 2k15: Best Gang 1st

*Kristhu Jyoti College, changanaserry: Paper Presentation 1st(Topic:Raspberry pi Technology)

*CAMEO Nirmala College,Moovattupuzha: Paper Presentation 1st(Topic:Raspberry pi Technology)

*KVM College,Cherthala: Paper Presentation 1st(Topic:Raspberry pi Technology)

a. National level

Sl. No.

Items

Participation

No. of students

Organising institution

1

Coding Marathon  (Microsoft sets a Guinness World Record for the globe’s largest ever app development marathon)

Rahul R, Hegel G

2

Microsoft India

 

  1. Interstate level

Sl. No.

Items and prizes won

Acheivement/participation

year

Organising institution

1

First in IT Quiz

Lijo Philip, Praveen S Babu

2014

GATEWAYS, Christ University, Bangalore

2

Coding 2nd Prize

Rahul  R

2012

Christ University

 


c. Inter-Collegiate Level

Sl. No.

Items

Achievement/participation

No. of students

Organising institution

1

IT Fest

First in PHOTO COLLAGE

Babish Jose, Mariya Shaicy

2

DETECKNISTA, De Paul College, Angamaly

2

IT Fest

First in Word Hunt

Annu treesa,Annu mary,Mariya Shaicy

3

DETECKNISTA, De Paul College, Angamaly

3

IT Fest

First in Dance

Sreelakshmi

1

DETECKNISTA, De Paul College, Angamaly

4

IT Fest

First in PAPER PRESENTATION

Sania Correya, Aleena Philomina

2

DAKSH, KRISTHU JYOTI,CHANGANASERRY

4

IT Fest

SECOND in Coding

SSanjay K John, Karnan S Kurup

2

SIKHAR,SCMS,MUTTOM(Aluva)

4

IT Fest

FIRST in Coding

Sandeep R Kurup, Karnan S Kurup

2

SEXIMIUS,SJCET,PALA

5

IT Fest

First in Project Presentation

Vimal Sasi

1

Radieux, Saintgits College of Engineering, Pathamuttom

6

IT Fest

First in CodingVimal Sasi

Second in IT Quiz Jishnu Suresh, Joju George

3

CAMEO, Nirmala College, Muvattupuzha

7

IT Fest

First in TREASURE HUNT                Eby Thomas Panicker, Bibin Varghese, Anila Thomas

Complimentary Prizes in BEST MANAGERER Eby Thomas Panicker, Bibin Varghese

4

DETECKNISTA, De Paul College, Angamaly

8

IT Fest

IT quiz – 2nd – Lijo & Sandeep

photo collage- Aneesh & Eldho 

 

4

Depaul Angamaly

 

9

IT Fest

First in BEST GANG:-Anju Mathew,Abhijith Pataseril,Noyal Jose, Manu jo Varghese       

4

TECHNITROUS, MACFAST,Thiruvalla

 

10

IT Fest

Second in WORD HUNT

Joyal jose, Eldho .P.Joy, Aleena Philomina

3

INZIO, SNGIST,NORTH PARAVOOR

 

11

IT Fest

First prize in Treasure Hunt:- Joyal Jose, Nimisha P, Neethu S, Lijo Philip

4

DHRUVA,CHRIST KNOWLEDGE CITY,MOOVATTUPUZHA

12

IT Fest

First prize in Photography:-Aneesh Ajayghosh

1

BHARATHAM,FISAT,ANGAMALY

 

13

IT Fest

Second price in Coding                Nimisha P, Renju Roy

Second price in Debugging Renju Roy

2

CKC Mannoor

14

IT Fest

Second in Hardware AssemblingToney Sebastian

1

RIT Pampady

15

IT Fest

Second in koder combat                Vimal Sasi, Nimisha P

2

SNGCE Kolenchery

16

IT Fest

First in Best Gang Emmanual K Mani, Sreejith P S, Marina Joseph, Neethu S

 

4

SJCET Pala

17

IT Fest

Coding  2nd Prize             Rahul R Brochure Design 2nd Prize  Alex C Anthraper

S/w Development 2nd Prize Rahul R,Sreekanth

3

KMM College

18

IT Fest

Treasure Hunt 1st Prize Eby Thomas Panicker, Bibin Varghese, Anila Thomas          Best Manager Complementory prize    Eby Thomas Panicker, Bibin Varghese,

 

De Paul, Angamaly

19

IT Fest

Best Gang 1st Prize         Eby Thomas, Milan sebastian, Ginoy George

Word Hunt  1st Prize Eby Thomas, Milan sebastian

3

MACFAST,Thiruvalla                      

                               

20

IT Fest

Rahul R Coding first prize

1

SNGIST

21

 

Toney Sebastian,Jishnu suresh,Renju Roy,Emmanuel K mani, azeez rahman, Neethu s Best Gand 3rd

6

Ignite Marian College

22

IT Fest

Rahul R Coding first prize

1

MES Marampilly

 

  1. Jeevankarma.com, the first venture of iLab (innovative lab) of MCA department was launched successfully during Dyuti. Jeevankarma is a website developed by team Infinity consisting of students Toney Sebastian, Vimal and Azeez of first semester MCA as a social commitment. The site catalogs the details of prospective blood donors. Any person who is need of Blood may search for the blood group in a specific location. The unique feature of this site is the SMS facility provided with it. If we type BDR AreaBlood group Area, to 56070, we will get the details of Donors with mobile number as an sms within a seconds. Other features include the registration, group facilities etc.
  2. The fifth semester M.C.A. students had participated in an IT Fest at BPC College, from 12th December 2012 to 13th December 2012. The maximum number of points and prizes were awarded to these students making them eligible for the overall champion’s title.
  • 1st Prize in Folk Dance M.G. University Youth Festival

Ms. Anisha S, MCA I Semester student has secured 1st Prize in Folk Dance and ‘A’ grade in Other Forms of Classical Dances (Kathak) at Mahatma Gandhi University Youth Festival held on 26thFebruary 2013.